loader image

PRIVACY POLICY

Minhofumeiro Privacy Policy

Minhofumeiro is committed to respecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal data made available by users. In this sense, you can get to know all the information regarding the way the data are processed, always in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

For what purpose are personal data collected from users?

Users’ personal data are collected as part of Minhofumeiro’s marketing and communication strategy, always with the explicit consent of users. This way, Minhofumeiro has the possibility to present its products, events in which it is present, campaigns, information related to gastronomy and catering, through e-mail, as long as it is of interest to both parties.

Where is personal data collected?

Minhofumeiro collects personal data from users through the website – www.////minhofumeiro.pt and, eventually, through the newsletter or advertisements that the brand may eventually launch where data may be requested to send information that the user considered relevant.

What is the collection of personal data for?

The information obtained by Minhofumeiro through its website is for the exclusive use of the company/ brand, namely Casa da Terra, restaurant owned by the company. Minhofumeiro undertakes not to sell, trade, rent or share with third parties without the user’s consent, except as required by court order.

All collected information is organized in a duly regularized database with the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (National Data Protection Commission) CNPD and can be used to:

● Improve our products or identify new products of interest;
● Submit information regularly that may be of interest to users;
● Improve the contents of our website and of the Casa da Terra website.
Please note that access to the website is not subject to a newsletter subscription or to personal data collection. The newsletter subscription must be confirmed through an email which is sent to the user after the subscription request has been submitted. This way, Minhofumeiro guarantees that the subscription request was actually made by you.

It is also informed that the sending of the newsletter is associated with the collection of metrics that allow us to determine which users have opened the email and clicked on the links it may contain. This action is ensured through an invisible pixel.

How are users’ personal data processed?

Data are collected by Minhofumeiro and processed to send information via email as described above. Data are treated confidentially. They are stored in a database only accessible to employees responsible for actions related to the purposes described above.

How are users’ personal data collected?

Personal data are collected through Minhofumeiro’s website, email addresses or advertisements. On the Website, the collection is done directly, by filling in a form that the user completes and submits, and indirectly, namely through electronic communication protocols, embedded addresses, invisible pixels, cookies, georeferencing data.

What level of computer security is ensured in the protection of personal data?

Minhofumeiro uses physical, technological and administrative security measures to protect the information it collects from users. Data collected through Minhofumeiro’s website are communicated via Internet network under a secure SSL protocol. This type of communication currently corresponds to the best market practices, although it is not inviolable. The data is stored in databases, managed by Minhofumeiro in encrypted form. We further inform that regular backups are performed to minimize the likelihood of information loss.

What happens if there is a breach of the security systems?

In the event of a breach of security systems where user data are proven to be accessible to third parties, we will inform you by email.
Can I know which personal data are being processed?
Yes, to do so, simply send us this request via email to minhofumeiro@////minhofumeiro.pt.

How can I request the update or removal of my personal data?

To update or remove your personal data simply submit your request via email to minhofumeiro@minhofumeiro.com.

How can I request that my personal data no longer be processed?

To withdraw your consent to the processing of your data simply submit your request via email to minhofumeiro@minhofumeiro.com.

What other data can be collected?

Minhofumeiro’s website uses cookies to ensure a better user experience. It also has third party cookies, such as Google and Facebook, for traffic measurement and analysis. These cookies may store information that enables a site visitor to be identified. The user has the option to configure his Internet browser to not accept cookies if he wishes so. Additionally, web server logs can record visitor information such as browser, operating system, device including brand, model and version, referrer, access date / time, IP address, Internet service provider and geographic area of access. This information is used for statistical purposes and to improve the site usage experience.

Will my data be shared with third parties?

Data may be shared with judicial, tax and regulatory authorities to comply with legal requirements.

Are personal data from minors collected?

No, but if you suspect that we collect data from anyone under 18, please contact us via email to minhofumeiro@////minhofumeiro.pt.

What happens to personal data transmitted within the scope of applications to Minhofumeiro’s job opportunities?

In these cases Minhofumeiro undertakes to provide the data only to those responsible or involved in the recruitment process. Minhofumeiro also undertakes to delete all information regarding spontaneous or non-spontaneous job applications within two years.

What happens to personal data transmitted within the scope of requests for contact or proposals to Minhofumeiro?

When a user submits a request for information or proposal to Minhofumeiro, through the website or email, his data will only be used within the scope of the process initiated by the user.

What happens to personal data transmitted through Minhofumeiro’s presence on social networks?

The data will be used solely for the purpose of their intended processes, in particular for the provision of the information requested by such means.

How long do you keep users’ personal data?

From the second year onwards, all statistical data are kept in such a way that the holder cannot be identified. Regarding the newsletter, the data is kept until the subscriber expresses the wish to remove it from Minhofumeiro’s list.

Can Minhofumeiro’s Privacy Policy change?

Yes, depending on developments in legislation and technology, Minhofumeiro’s privacy policy may be reviewed. All amendments will be mirrored in this document.

Do you have any doubts about this Privacy Policy?

You can clarify your doubts by email to minhofumeiro@////minhofumeiro.pt

Data Controller Information

Rua da Vila Corneliana 2270, Correlhã
 4990-295 Ponte de Lima, Portugal
This Privacy Policy aims to comply with the provisions of Regulation no. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27th, 2016.
Last document update: September 16th, 2019.

Apoios